Episode 21: UFC Fight Night: Cejudo vs. Dillashaw

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 21 breaking down the first card on ESPN+ featuring a superfight between TJ Dillashaw and Henry Cejudo for the Flyweight Championship!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

4:30 - Prelim Highlights
10:00 - Teixeira vs Roberson
19:00 - Vanzant vs Ostovich
28:50 - Benavidez vs Ortiz
36:45 - Gillespie vs Medeiros
43:30 - Hardy vs Crowder
51:10 - (c) Dillashaw vs (c) Cejudo
1:06:30 - Listener Mail
1:08:00 - Rumors - UFC 235 Mega Card

Tomorrow’s Fights is available on every major Podcast Directory including SoundCloud, YouTube, ITunes, Stitcher, Google Play, Tunein, and Spotify. Direct Download is available below. As always we will be live tweeting during the UFC 232 event so follow us @tomorrowsfights!

If you like what you hear consider supporting us on Patreon! We don’t make any money for this, just a couple of passionate marital artists trying to give back to the sport.


Episode 20: UFC 232: Jones vs. Gustafsson 2

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 20 breaking down a two title fight UFC 232 card featuring the return of Jon Jones taking on Alexander Gustafsson in a rematch of their UFC 165 fight for the Light Heavyweight Championship. The second title fight on the card features a super fight between womens 145 lb Champion Cris Cyborg who meets womens 135lb Champion Amanda Nunes in a fight which could determine the greatest WMMA fighter of all time!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

3:40 - Prelim Highlights
27:30 - Mendes vs Volkanovski
40:30 - Latifi vs Anderson
49:30 - Condit vs Chiesa
59:00 - (c) Cyborg vs (c) Nunes
1:10:200 - Jones vs Gustafsson
1:31:30 - Listener Mail
1:43:20 - Rumors - Velasquez vs Ngannou

Tomorrow’s Fights is available on every major Podcast Directory including SoundCloud, YouTube, ITunes, Stitcher, Google Play, Tunein, and Spotify. Direct Download is available below. As always we will be live tweeting during the UFC 232 event so follow us @tomorrowsfights!

If you like what you hear consider supporting us on Patreon! We don’t make any money for this, just a couple of passionate marital artists trying to give back to the sport.

Episode 19 - UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 19 breaking down a stellar UFC 231 card featuring The Undefeated Jiu-Jitsu Phenom Brian “T-City” Ortega taking on reigning featherweight champion Max “Blessed” Holloway. Also on the card is a strikers delight match up for the vacant women’s Flyweight Belt between Valentina Schevchenko and Joanna Jedrzejczyk!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

2:45 - Prelim Highlights
9:20 - Manuwa vs Santos
14:20 - Dawodu vs Bochniak
25:20 - Shevchenko vs Jedrzejczyk
39:30 - (c) Holloway vs Ortega
1:06:40 - Rumors/News - Khabib vs Ortega, Northcutt to One FC
1:16:40 - Listener Mail

Tomorrow’s Fights is available on every major Podcast Directory including SoundCloud, YouTube, ITunes, Stitcher, Google Play, Tunein, and Spotify. Direct Download is available below. As always we will be live tweeting during the UFC 231 event so follow us @tomorrowsfights!

If you like what you hear consider supporting us on Patreon! We don’t make any money for this, just a couple of passionate marital artists trying to give back to the sport.

Episode 18 - UFC 230: Cormier vs. Lewis

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 18 breaking down the SPOOKY UFC 230 card featuring The Legend of the BLACK BEAST taking on Daniel “DC” Cormier for the UFC Heavyweight Championship. Also on the card is Jiu-Jitsu Phenom Jacare Souza, former Middleweight Champion Chris Weidman, and up and coming kickboxing sensation Isreal Adesanya!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

6:00 - Prelim Highlights
15:15 - Brunson vs Adesanya
25:50 - Roberson vs Marshman
34:40 - Branch vs Cannonier
44:00 - Weidman vs Souza
55:00 - (c) Cormier vs Lewis
1:06:30 - Listener Mail
1:19:50 - Rumors - Khabib vs. GSP and the Askren Mighty Mouse Trade

Tomorrow’s Fights is available on every major Podcast Directory including SoundCloud, YouTube, ITunes, Stitcher, Google Play, Tunein, and Spotify. Direct Download is available below. As always we will be live tweeting during the UFC 230 event so follow us @tomorrowsfights!

If you like what you hear consider supporting us on Patreon! We don’t make any money for this, just a couple of passionate marital artists trying to give back to the sport.

Episode 17 - UFC 229: Khabib vs. McGregor

Tomorrow’s Fights is back with our biggest show of the year as we break down UFC 229 with a special guest! Associate Editor from Bloodyelbow.com and host of the MMA Vivisecation, Zane Simon joins us to dissect the most important fight in UFC History. Join us as we preview a Lightweight Title fight between Khabib Numagomedov and Conor McGregor, as well as a pivotal contender match up between Tony Ferguson and Anthony Pettis!

2:00 Is this the biggest fight in UFC history?
5: 30 Prelim Highlights
14:45 Waterson vs Herrig
22:30 Lewis vs Volkov
33:45 Saint Preux vs Reyes
40:30 Ferguson vs Pettis
51:50 Khabib vs McGregor
1:22:15 Listener Mail
1:32:00 Rumors - UFC 230 Main Event

Tomorrow’s Fights is available on every major Podcast Directory including SoundCloud, YouTube, ITunes, Stitcher, Google Play, Tunein, and Spotify. Direct Download is available below. As always we will be live tweeting during the UFC 229 event so follow us @tomorrowsfights!

If you like what you hear consider supporting us on Patreon! We don’t make any money for this, just a couple of passionate marital artists trying to give back to the sport.

Episode 16 - UFC 228: Woodley vs. Till

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 16 breaking down the UFC 228 card featuring TWO Title Bouts between Woodley vs. Till and Shevchenko vs. Montaño!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

4:00 - Prelim Highlights
15:20 - Alhassan vs Price
21:10 - Andrade vs Kowalkiewicz
27:50 - Magomedsharipov vs Davis
32:40 - (c) Montaño vs Shevchenko
39:00 - (c) Woodley vs Till
49:40 - Listener Mail
57:40 - Rumors - McGregor vs Khabib, Cerrone Jackson/Wink Split, Liddel Ortiz 3.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!   Direct download audio is available below.

Episode 15 - UFC 227: Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 15 breaking down the UFC 227 card featuring TWO Title Bouts including Johnson vs. Cejudo and Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

6:00 - Prelim Highlights
11:00 - Swanson vs Moicano
16:30 - Viana vs Aldrich
20:00 - Santos vs Holland
30:00 - (c) Johnson vs Cejudo
40:15 - (c) Dillashaw vs Garbrandt
52:50 - Listener Mail
1:03:20 - Rumours - Holloway's Health and McGregor's Return

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  

Episode 14 - UFC 226: Miocic vs. Cormier

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 14 breaking down the UFC 226 card featuring TWO Title Bouts including Cormier vs, Miocic and Holloway vs. Ortega!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

2:50 - Our picks for most intriguing fights on the Prelims
5:00 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
8:00 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Card
12:30 - Saki vs Rountree Jr.
18:30 - Chiesa vs. Pettis
26:10 - Ngannou vs Lewis
34:20 - (c) Holloway vs Ortega
48:50 - (c) Miocic vs Cormier
1:05:45 - Listener Mail
1:09:50 - Rumours
 
Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  Audio link below is available for direct download.

Episode 13 - UFC 225: Whittaker vs Romero 2 Breakdown

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 13 breaking down the UFC 225 card featuring Robert Whittaker, Yoel Romero, Rafael Dos Anjos, and Colby Convington!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  


6:00 - Our picks for most intriguing fights on the Prelims
17:00 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
22:55 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Card
30:00 - Punk vs Jackson
42:00 - Arvloski vs. Tuivasa
50:40 - Holm vs. Anderson
1:01:00 - Dos Anjos vs Covington
1:14:30 - Whittaker vs Romero
 

UFC 224 Post Fight Discussion - Featured on Fox Sports Radio

Tomorrowsfights.com very own Matt Branscum was featured on Fox Sports Radio 1400 (WCOS-AM) on The Rundown with Rob to discuss the Pennington vs Nunes 5th round corner controversy.

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloud, Stitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook.com/tomorrowsfights, and follow us @Tomorrowsfights!

Episode 12 - UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 12 breaking down the UFC 224 card featuring Amanda Nunes, Jacare Souza, Vitor Belfort, and Lyoto Machida!

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  


8:00 - Our picks for most intriguing fights on the Prelims
17:00 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
19:50 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Card
24:00 - Belfort vs Machida
32:35 - Lineker vs. Kelleher
40:00 - Dern vs. Cooper
52:55 - Souza vs Gastelum
1:07:40 - Nunes vs Pennington
1:21:00 - Rumours - GSP Nate Diaz, ESPN+

Episode 11 - UFC 223: Khabib vs Holloway

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 11 breaking down the UFC 223 card featuring Khabib Nurmagomedov, Max Holloway, and Joanna Jędrzejczyk!  

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  

3:20 - Our picks for most intriguing fights on the Prelims
14:45 -  Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
18:45 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Prelims
26:00 - Iaquinta vs Felder
36:00 - Pettis vs. Chiesa
47:50 - Kattar vs. Moicano
57:00 - Namajunas vs Jędrzejczyk
1:14:00 - Khabib vs Holloway
1:33:45 - Listener Mail

Episode 10 - UFC 222: Cyborg vs. Kunitskaya

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 10 breaking down the UFC 222 card featuring Cris Cyborg, Frankie Edgar, and Brian Ortega!  

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  Audio is available for direct download below.

8:00 - Prelims
8:45 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
11:30 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Prelims
15:45 - Our picks for most intriguing fights of the Undercard
18:50 - Zingano vs Vieira
25:50 - Struve vs. Arvloski
31:15 - O'Malley vs. Soukhamthath
37:50 - Edgar vs Ortega
52:00 - Cyborg vs Kunitskaya
1:00:34 - Listener Mail
1:03:30 - RUMOURS

Episode 9 - UFC 221: Romero vs. Rockhold Preview and Breakdown

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 9 breaking down the UFC 221 card featuring Yoel Romero, Luke Rockhold, and Mark Hunt!  

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  Audio is available for direct download below.

3:00 - Prelims
3:45 - Our picks for most intriguing fights of the Undercard
5:45 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
7:30 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Prelims
10:30 - Pedro vs. Safarov
16:45 - Matthews vs Jingliang
24:00 - Tuivasa vs Asker
32:45 - Hunt vs Blaydes
44:15 - Romero vs Rockhold
58:10 - Listener Mail
1:06:00 - RUMOURS

Episode 8 - UFC 220: Miocic vs. Ngannou Preview and Breakdown

Tomorrow's Fights Podcast returns with Episode 8 breaking down the UFC 220 card featuring Stipe Miocic, Francis Ngannou, and Daniel Cormier!  

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  Audio is available for direct download below.

4:00 - Prelims
4:45 - Our picks for most intriguing fights of the Undercard
8:00 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Prelims
10:00 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
12:30 - Almeida vs. Font
18:30 - Villante vs Barrosa
21:30 - Kattar vs Burgos
29:00 - Cormier vs Oezdemir
39:00 - Miocic vs Ngannou
49:00 - Whats next for the main event winner?
51:30 - PPV Buys Over or Under
52:50 - RUMORS

Episode 7 - UFC 219: Cyborg vs. Holm Preview and Breakdown

Tomorrow's Fights returns with Episode 7 as we break down the UFC 219 card featuring the Women's Featherweight Champion Cris Cyborg taking on fan favorite Holly Holm.  Also on the card Russian Star Khabib Nurmagomedov looks to keep his undefeated record alive and earn a title shot with a win over Muy Thai Phenom Edson Barboza.  

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloudStitcher, Itunes, YouTubeFacebook, and Twitter!  Audio is available for direct download below.

4:00 - Prelims
4:45 - Our picks for most intriguing fights of the Undercard
12:00 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
16:00 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Prelims
17:00 - Condit vs Magney
24:00 - Esparza vs Calvillo
33:00 - Hooker vs Diakiese
40:50 - Barboza vs Nurmagomedov
54:20 - Cyborg vs Holm
1:16:15 - Listener Mail

Episode 6 - UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2 Preview and Breakdown

Tomorrow's Fights returns with Episode 5 as we break down the a stellar UFC 218 card featuring the rematch between defending Champion Max Holloway and Featherweight Legend Jose Aldo.  Also on the card rising heavyweight star Francis Ngannou looks to keep his undefeated UFC record alive and earn a title shot with a win of veteran Alistair Overeem.  

Tomorrow's Fights is a monthly Podcast hosted by 3 Martial Artists with backgrounds in Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu, and Taekwondo.

Find us on SoundCloud, Stitcher, Itunes, YouTube, Facebook, and Twitter!  Audio is available for direct download below.

2:40 - Prelims
3:20 - Breakout Fighter of the Undercard
9:30 - Pink Slip Fighter of the Prelims
12:30 - Our picks for most intriguing fights of the Undercard
17:40 - Torres vs Waterson
29:00 - Alvarez vs Gaethje
44:00 - Cejudo vs Pettis
53:30 - Overeem vs Ngannou
1:03:00 - Holloway vs Aldo
1:22:22 - Listener Mail

Follow @tomorrowsfights on twitter for live play by play during UFC 218 and send us your questions and comments for Episode 7 UFC 219 Breakdown!

Episode 5 - UFC 217: Bisping vs. St-Pierre Preview and Breakdown

Tomorrow's Fights is back with Episode 5 as we break down the long awaited return of George St. Pierre at UFC 217. We've got a special guest with us this time with over 20 years of wrestling experience to help us break down the finer points of George's game.

You can also find the audio only on SoundCloud or direct download the audio with the link below the video.

3:01 - The return of GSP
13:31 - We discuss the highlights of the Prelims
30:00 - Hendricks vs. Borrachinha
40:50 - Thompson vs. Masvidal
47:30 -Jędrzejczyk vs. vs. Namajunas
56:20 - Garbrandt vs. Dillashaw
1:10:23 - St. Pierre vs. Bisping
1:31:50 - Whats next for St. Pierre and Bisping?
1:35:18 - Listener Mail

Follow us on twitter @tomorrowsfights for live play by play coverage during the fight, and check out our YouTube channel and our Fabeook page!

Rewatching GSP vs Hendricks - Minute by Minute Scoring

UFC 217 is right around the corner, and that means its time for the last installment of "Minute by Minute Scoring" featuring the ever debated Johnny Hendricks bout at UFC 167.   Minute by Minute Scoring looks to revist closely contested fights and break them down by the minute to attempt to give a clearer picture of who controlled more of the fight.  

The graphic below displays my notes and what minutes of each round I gave to which fighters.  Note that yellow shading indicates a minute that was particularly difficult to score and orange represents a dominant round.  Notes and analysis below.

GSPHen.JPG

Notes and analysis on the rewatch:

  • Round 1 is clearly the closest round of contention, and this is a great example of where the minute by minute scoring starts to fall off in accuracy unless you weigh the minutes.
  • I awarded GSP minute 1, 4, and 5, due to a higher output of volume and effective striking, however Hendricks did "more" with his minute 2 and 3.
  • With minute by minute scoring, GSP won 3 of the first 5 minutes, however scoring traditionally I would award round 1 to Hendricks (as did 1 judge).
  • GSP scores his first takedown in minute 1, but only holds Hendricks down for about 10 seconds.
  • Hendricks lands hard "Travis Brown" style elbows defending a takedown against GSP.  Rogan goes ballistic over these strikes in minute 2.
  • Hendricks lands his first takedown in minute 3, only holding GSP down for about 10 seconds.
  • Round 2 is clearly the most dominant round of the fight, with Hendricks winning dominant minutes 6 and 7, however GSP wins minute 7, 8, and 9, with volume striking.
  • Round 3 is another close round.  I awarded 3 minutes to Hendricks with minute 14 being very close.
  • Hendricks lands his second takedown in minute 15, again only keeping GSP down for seconds.
  • GSP hits a beautiful arm drag from full guard to stand back to his feet in minute 15.
  • Round 4 is another clear round for Hendricks.  He lands his 3rd takedown in minute 17 and keeps GSP down for a minute.  This comes off a slip from GSP.
  • Minutes 19, 20, 21, and 22 are all incredibly close and difficult to score.
  • Round 5 is the clearest round for GSP for me.  He scores a takedown in minute 22 and 25, and works an effective volume boxing game to outscore Hendricks.
  • Rogan claims GSP "Has to be in desperation mode" in the 5th round.
  • I remember watching live years ago thinking GSP got dominated, but on the rewatch George has a much higher output throughout the fight, however Hendricks has the more meaningful moments and clearly does more damage.
  • On the rewatch I feel comfortable scoring a 48-47 decision for Hendricks here, awarding him Round 1, 2, and 4.

Conclusions:

If we don't weigh the minutes, the totals add of up 14 minutes to 11 in favor of George St. Pierre.

However, if we choose to weigh the yellow (close) minutes as 0.5 and the orange (dominant) minutes as 2, the final tally reads as Johnny Hendricks 12.5 def George St. Pierre 12.

What do you remember of this fight while watching it live?  How did you score it?  

Coming up next...we break down UFC 217 on our Podcast dropping tomorrow (thursday night).

Don't forget to give the video a like and subscribe to our page on Youtube!  Also follow us on Twitter and Facebook for live content updates and coverage!  

Rewatching Bisping vs. Sonnen - Minute by Minute Scoring

In anticipation of the Georges St. Pierre vs. Michael Bisping fight this weekend, I deicided to take a look at Bisping's performance against another stronger wrestler.  Today's edition of "Minute by Minute Scoring" explores the controversial fight between Michael Bisping and Chael Sonnen.

The graphic below displays my notes and what minutes of each round I gave to which fighters.  Note that yellow shading indicates a minute that was particularly difficult to score.  Notes and analysis below.

bispsonnen.JPG

Notes and analysis on the rewatch:

  • This fight took place more than 5 years ago and its incredible how young both these fighters look.  
  • Sonnen lands his first takedown of the fight in minute 1, but only keeps Bisping down for a few seconds.
  • Sonnen's second takedown comes in minute 2, and keeps Bisping down for the majority of the minute.
  • Round 1 was clearly the most contentious round of the match, with each fighter controlling 2 minutes, and the middle of the round even.
  • Scoring live, all 3 judges gave Sonnen the first round.
  • Sonnen lands the hardest punch of the round with a big overhand round in minute 5.
  • Most of this fight takes place in the clinch, as you can see from my excel graphic notes.
  • Bisping clearly takes round 2, mostly by controlling the clinch against the fence and having a higher output.
  • Sonnen's third takedown comes in minute 8, and he manages to keep Bisping down for about 60 seconds.
  • Sonnen's takedown in minute 8 tricks one judge into giving him the round (awful scoring there).
  • Round 3 is all Sonnen, as he lands his fourth takedown in minute 11, this time keeping Bisping down until minute 15.
  • I had forgotten how dominant Sonnen's round 3 was.  He gets back mount at minute 13, and full mount in minute 14.
  • Bisping scambles back to half guard in minute 14, then back to guard in minute 15.
  • Bisping takes Sonnen down in minute 15.
  • Joe Rogan claims Sonnen "has to submit Bisping here to get that title shot against Anderson Silva".
  • Watching this fight live years ago I remembered a bit of controversy in the decision, but upon analyzing the rematch I feel comfortable saying a 29-28 score for Sonnen is accurate here.

What do you remember of this fight while watching it live?  How did you score it?  What does Bisping's success and failures here mean for his upcoming bout with St Pierre?

Coming up next...we re-visit the controversial Hendricks vs. St. Pierre title fight at UFC 167.

Don't forget to give the video a like and subscribe to our page on Youtube!  Also follow us on Twitter and Facebook for live content updates and coverage!